BJP’s Election Committee releases 1st list of candidates for ULB polls

From Thanamandi, Abdul Ghani Shawl (Mandal president) is the candidate for ward number 6, Muhammad Shakeel (13), FarzanaKoser (4), Majid Samyal (3) and Muhammad Ishaq from ward number 12.

BIVEK MATHUR
Jammu, Publish Date: Sep 21 2018 1:04AM | Updated Date: Sep 21 2018 1:04AM
BJP’s Election Committee releases 1st list of candidates for ULB pollsRepresentational Pic

The State Election Committee of Jammu and Kashmir unit of BhartiyaJanta Party (BJP) led by its State president Ravinder Raina on Thursday released the first list of candidates for the Urban Local Body (ULB) polls.

The meeting chaired by Ravinder Raina and attended by other members including Member Parliaments, Shamsher Singh Manhas, Jugal Kishore Sharma, MLAs, Kavinder Gupta, Sat Sharma, DK Manyal, Sunil Sharma and other party leaders including DrNarinder Singh, RajniSethi and Ashok Koul met at Jammu and after threadbare discussions, finalised the candidates for the ULB election in the State.   

A statement issued by BJP said that the party finalised the candidates after conducting the ward-wise and polling booth wise survey across the Jammu region. 

For 75 wards in Jammu Municipal Corporation, the candidates from Jammu East Constituency are Purnima Sharma from ward number 1, RajinderSikka from ward number 2, Narotam Sharma from ward number 3, SunitaKoul from ward number 4, Gopal Gupta from ward number 5, Master Akram from ward number 6, SangeetaAnand from ward number 7, Anil Masoom from ward number 10, SavitaAnand from ward number 11, Gitangli Mahajan from ward number 15 and Rajesh Dogra from ward number 19. The name of candidate from ward number 8 is not disclosed yet. 

The candidates finalised from Jammu West constituency are Sumit Raina from ward number 9, JeetAngral from ward number 12, Isha Bharti from ward number 13, PramoodKapahi from ward number 14, NidhiMagotra from ward number 17, Dinesh Gupta from ward number 18, Urvarshi Gupta from ward number 24, Arun Khanna from ward number 25, ParshotamKhajuria (26), Madhu Gupta (27), Ravi Kant (28), SurinderChoudhary (29), Veena Gupta (30), Ayodhya Gupta (31), Sat Paul Karlupia (32), Chander Mohan Gupta (33), MehakDogra (34), Yash Paul Sharma (Mantoo) (35), Deepak Gupta (36), Sunita Gupta (37), Surinder Sharma (38), Parbhat Singh Jamwal (39), NeelamNargotra (40), Sanjay Baru (41). The name of candidate from ward number 16 has not been disclosed yet. 

From Gandhi Nagar Constituency, the name of the candidates from ward number 20 and 23 have not been disclosed yet while Priya Gupta from ward number 21, Jai Deep Sharma (ward 22), Neha Gupta (ward 42), Surjeet Singh (PappuChoudhary) (43), Ram LalLangar (44), Raj Rani (45), Raj Singh Randhwa (46), ShardhaKumari (47), Pending (48), Dilbag Singh (49), Neena Gupta (50), Kulbir Singh Charak (51), Ajay Gupta (52), Jyoti Devi (53), Neeraj (Lucky Puri) (54), Dalbir Singh (55), Baldev Singh Baloria (56), Jyoti Sharma (57), SardarniTirathKour (58), Anil Kumar (68), GurmeetKour Randhawa (69), Narinder Singh Bunti (70), GirdhariLal (73) , Muhammad Rafiq (74), have been finalized as the BJP candidates.

From Raipur Domana constituency, the candidates who figured in the list are Joginder Singh Chib (59), Bahadur Singh (60), SurinderBhagat (61), RekhaManhas (62), Kuldeep Singh Chib (63), Kapil Singh Chib (64), Asha Rani (65), Tripta Devi (66), SurajPadha (67), MumtazBegham (71), Mahesh Bhardwaj (72), and Ganesh Kumar from ward number 75.

As far as the BJP candidates for municipal committees and municipal councils are concerned, from Poonch Constituency, Vidya Devi is the candidate from ward number 1, Babli from ward number 2, Pending (ward number 3), Captain BansiLal (4), ManjetKour (5), Pending (6), Sunil Kumar Gupta (7), AmarjotKour (8), S Gurcharan Singh (9), S Surgeet Singh (10), Pending (11), Naresh Kumar (12), Ramesh Sharma (13), HarpreetKour (14), Pending (15), S Paramjet  Singh (16),  and Rajesh Sharma from ward number 17. 

From Surankote Assembly Segment, the party is yet to finalise the candidates for ward number 1, 2, 5, 6, 12, 13 while AzharManhas is the candidate for ward number 3, Sunita Rani (4), Sheeraz Advocate (7), Abdul Qayom Qureshi Advocate (8), Muhammad Shakeel (9), Vinay Sudan (10), and Sanjay Kesar from ward number 11.

From Thanamandi, Abdul Ghani Shawl (Mandal president) is the candidate for ward number 6, Muhammad Shakeel (13), FarzanaKoser (4), Majid Samyal (3) and Muhammad Ishaq from ward number 12. 

From Rajouri, JameelaAkhteo is the candidate from ward number 1, while the party is yet to declare the candidates from ward numbers 2, 3, 4, 12, 13, 14 and 16. Kuldeep Kumar will be party’s candidate from ward number 5, Bharat Bhushan (6), Vijay Gupta (7), Naseem Akhter (8), Vijay Sharma (9), Rajinder Gupta (10), Vikas Gupta (11), Yasmeen Kousar (15), and NaseerHussain from ward number 17.  

From Nowshera, Asha Devi is the candidate from ward number 1, Narendra Kumar Mangu (2), ChamanLal (3), Mukesh Kumar (4), Pending (5), AnuBhasin (6), Pending (7), Preeti Gupta (8), Rajesh Verma (9), while the party is yet to declared the candidates from ward number 10, 11 and 12. Sanjeev Dutta is the candidate from ward number 13.

From Sunderbani, DrAnjana is the candidate from ward number 1, Raj Kumar Nagi (2), Sukhdev Singh (3), Anuradha Gupta (4), Rajinder Sharma (5), Rajinder Kumar (6), Neeru Gupta (7), Dr Mohan LalPrashar (8), Ashok Kumar Kesar (9), Sushma Devi (10), Sanjay Kumar (11), Pending (12) and Manoj Kumar Ladi from ward number 13. 

From Khour, Jammu, Garo Devi is the candidate from 1, Seema Devi (2), Pending (3), Subash Singh (4), Jyoti Devi (5), Deepak Singh (6), Darshan Singh (7), Asha Devi (8), Somi Ram (9), Balwan Singh (10), Randeer Singh (11), ChamanLal (12) and Suresh Kumar from ward number 13.

From Jourian, MamtaKumari is the candidate from ward number 1, Gagan Raj (2), Pending (3), RomiChoudhary (4), Ganga Ram (5), KiranBalla (6) and Mangat Ram from ward number 7.

From GhoManasan, BalvinderKour is the party candidate from ward number 1, ManhorLal (2), Rajinder Singh (3), Babu Devi (4), KrishanLal (5), Jatinder Singh (6) and Om Parkash from ward number 7. 

From RS Pura, Nitika Chopra is the candidate from ward number 1, Rakesh Gupta (2), Kishore Sharma (3), Pending (4), AnjuBala (5), SunitPusse (6), Chand Chhabra (7), Sat Paul Pappy (8), Jagdesh Raj (9), Meenu Khanna (10), Naveen Bharti (11), Avtar Singh (12) and Daya Ram from ward number 13.  

From Arnia, Neena Devi is the candidate from ward number 1, Naresh Kumar (2), Raman Kumar (3), Shally Gupta (4), Ravi Kumar (5), Soma Devi (6), Sham Lal (7), Yash Paul (8), Vijay Rattnam (9), Romesh Kumar (10), SubashChander (11), SomDutt (12) and Bharat Bushan from ward number 13. 

From Bishnah, Swarno Devi is the BJP candidate from ward number 1, RomeshLal (2), Pending (3), Usha Rani (4), Kapil Mahajan (5), Harjeet Devi (6), Sahil Gupta (7), Gulab Raj (8), Pending (9), Pending (10), Kamal Jeet (11), Satpaul (12) and Jai Bharti from ward number 13.  

From Bari Brahamana, Kamlesh Rani is the candidate from ward number 1, Veena Gupta (2), Bharti Bakshi (3), Ram JiSharama (4), Reeta Sharma (5), Puran Chand (6), TarsemThapa (7), Bachno Devi (8), Jeet Raj (9), BansiLal (10), Captain BachanLal (11), TrishlaKumari (12), and Dev Raj from ward number 13. 

From Ramgarh, Kanta Devi is the candidate from ward number 1, Sukhdev Singh (2), Kamlesh Devi (3), Vimla Devi (4), Janak Raj (5), Kanwar Pal Singh (6), Faqir Chand (7), Suman Devi (8), Babli Devi (9), BachanKour (10), Jatinder Kumar (11), Bharat Bushan (12) and S Dilwar Singh from ward number 13.  

From Vijaypur, ShashiBala is the candidate from ward number 1, Ravi Kumar (2), Ramesh Lal (3), SwarnaMajotra (4), Rakesh Kumar (5), Narotam Singh Bandral (6), Kamla Devi (7), Varinder Singh Slathia (8), ParveenSangral (9), Bharat Bushan Gupta (10), Ashok Kumar (11), BachanLal (12), and Bodh Raj from ward number 13.  

From Kishtwar, Nusrat Begum is the party candidate from ward number 1,  

RakeshGoswami (2), Muhammad Aslam (3), Surjeet Bhandari (5), Vikas Kant Sharma (8), Surinder Gupta (9), Drishta Gupta (10) and Ram Rattan Sharma from ward number 13.

From Batote, Sonal Devi is the candidate from ward number 1, KawalKrishan (2), MadanLal (4), Rakha Sharma (5) and Ravinder Singh from ward number 6.  

In Banihal, Muhammad SaleemBhat is the party candidate from ward number 2, Abdul Majeed (3) ZabeenaBegam (4) and Manzoor Ahmed Bhat from ward number 6. 

In Ramban, Nesha Rani is the party candidate from ward number 1, Azad Singh (2), Brijesh Gupta (3), SunitaKumari (4), Bashir Sheikh (5), Pending (6) and Surinder Singh Jamwal from ward number 7.

In Thathri, Asha Manhas is the party candidate from Masjid Mohalla, Vakil Singh from Khan Mohalla and Gurkesh Gupta from MandirMohalla. 

In Bhaderwah, Puneet Mehta is the party candidate from ward number 2, pending (3) Savita Sharma (4), AqibRamzan (5), Ashiq Ali (6), Nasir Hussain (8), Muhammad Ramzan (9), Bashara Begum (10), AdilHussain (11), Farooq Ahmed (12) and Kamal Singh from ward number 13.

In Doda, Razina Begum is the party candidate from ward number 1, Gagan Deep (2), Anita Devi (10), 

Susheel Singh (12), Lekh Raj Parihar (15), Ramesh Kumar (16) and Koushyala Devi from ward number 17. 

In Udhampur, Ramneek Singh is the candidate from ward number 2, Akshay Sharma (3), S Surinder Singh Khalsa (4), Naresh Kumar (6), Vikas Sharma (7), Neetu Mahajan (8), DarshanAbrol (9), Ajay Mahajan (10), Sonia Anthal (11), Rakesh Gupta (12), Rakesh Kumar Sharma (13), NeelamKumari (14), Sushant Gupta (16), Ruchi (17), Manu Sharma (18), Rakesh Gupta (19), Vishal Bhardwaj (20) and Bushan Kumar from ward number 21. 

In Chenani, Bashira Begum is the BJP candidate from ward number 1, Raj Kumar (2), Balwan Chand Anthal (3), Devi Madam (4), Sudeh Gupta (5), Manik Gupta (6), and PurshotamLal Sharma from ward number 7.

In Katra, SunitaPrashar is the party candidate from ward number 1, Romeshwar Singh (2), Ajay Baru (3), Bindu Sharma (4), RakeshRoshan (5), Sham Lal (6), ReenaBaru (7), RenuBala (8), Ajay Kumar Verma (9), Ashok Singh (10), Gain Chand (11), VimalIndu Gupta (12) and Ram ParkashThappa from ward number 13.

In Reasi, Dolly Suri is the candidate from ward number 1, Om Parkash (2), SheelMagotra (3), Sudesh Kumar Puri (4), Tanya Pandoh (5), Shiv Ram (6), JyotiVerma (8), KuldeepMengi (9), Dheeraj Gupta (10), TriptaDubey (11), Ashwani Kumar (12) and Satpal Sharma from ward number 13. 

In Kathua, InduRekha is the party candidate from ward number 1, Shashi Paul (2), SanjeevVaid (3), Pending (4), Pending (5), RekhaKumari (6), Anirudh Sharma (7), Nisha Rani (8), Pending (9), GopalKrishan (10), Karan Singh (11), UpdeshAndotra (12), Deepak Sharma (13), Raman Kumar (14), PremNathDogra (15), Veena Devi (16), Joginder Paul (17), Sushma Devi (18), Rahul Dev (19), RavinderPathania (20) and SardarMohinder Singh from ward number 21. 

In Nagri, Manjana Gupta is the party candidate from ward number 1, Bakhtawar Singh (2), Sonia (3), Pending (4), ManoharLal Singh (5), Pending (6), Samriti Sharma (7), Ravi Andotra (8), Pending (9), Rakesh Saini (10), Sunny Kumar (11), Babloo Kumar (12), and DrGundeep Kumar from ward number 13. 

In Billawar, Ranjni Rani is the candidate from ward number 1, Makhan Singh (3), MukeshKhajuria (6), Sheetal Sharma (8), SubashChoudhary (10), Puran Chand (11) and Ajit Singh is the candidate from ward 13.

In Basholi, RanjanaKumari is the party candidate from ward number 1, Surinder Singh Jamwal (2), Rakesh Chang (3), Asha Koushal (4), Rajinder Bali (5), SumeshSapolia (6), NirmalMankotia (7), RenuBala (8), Ramesh Kumar (9), Varun Kumar (11), Pritam Kumar (Kaka) (12) and  Darshan  is candidate for ward number 13.

In Lakhanpur, Neena Sharma is party candidate from ward number 1, Rehm Ali (2), Advocate Rakesh Sharma (3), Rajesh Gupta (4), Nirmala (5), Ravinder Sharma (6) and Kaka Ram is the party candidate from ward number 7.

In Hiranagar, KamleshKumari is the candidate from ward number 1, SandeshKumari (2), RajinderBakshi (3), Pending (4), Gurudial Chand (5), BobiJasrotia (6), Rajinder Singh Jamwal (7), MukeshPadha (8), SeemaTabia (9), Ajay Kumar (10), Advocate Vijay Kumar (11), SubashChander (12) and the name of the candidate for ward number 13 is yet to be announced.

x
This site uses cookies to deliver our services and to show you relevant news and ads. By using our site, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service.That's Fine